Lab Tests Online

Sample Report

Different laboratories generate reports that can vary greatly in appearance and in the order and kind of information included. This is one example of what a lab report may look like. Names and places used have been made up for illustrative purposes only. Point your cursor at a highlighted area to learn about the different report elements.

University Medical Center, Dept. of Pathology
123 University Way, City, ST 12345
02/14/2008
16:13

Doe, Mr. John Q.

Patient ID No. 987654321D.O.B. 01/01/1941 67Y/M
Ordering MD: Smith, Peter MD Physician Copy for Dr: Smith, Jane MD
PT medications: multivitamins

Specimen(s) Collected: 2/10/08 14:30 Lab Acc'n No. 223456
Specimen: Serum Date Reported: 2/10/08 16:40
Comments: Specimen is non-fasting; sl. hemolysis
Test Name Patient's Results Ref. Range Units
BMP
Na L124 136-145 mEq/L
K H5.8 3.5-5.1 mEq/L
CO2 25 23-29 mEq/L
Cl 101 98-107 mEq/L
Glucose H107 74-100 mg/dL
Ca 10.1 8.6-10.2 mg/dL
BUN 17 8-23 mg/dL
Creatinine 0.9 0.8-1.3 mg/dL

Key: L=Abnormal Low, H=Abnormal High, WNL=Within Normal Limits, *=critical value


Specimen(s) Collected: 2/10/08 14:30Lab Acc'n No. 223457
Specimen: BloodDate Reported: 2/10/08 15:30
Test Name Patient's Results Ref. Range Units
HGB L7.0* 14.0-18.0 gm/dL
HCT L21.1 42.0-52.0 %
Comment: Hgb of 7.0 and Hct of 21.1 reported to Dr. J Smith at 15:15 on 2/10/08 by J. Doe
Date Reported: 2/10/08 18:40
HGB A1c 4.8 4.3-6.1 %

Key: L= Abnormal Low, H= Abnormal High, WNL=Within Normal Limits, *= critical value


Specimen(s) Collected: 2/10/08 14:30 Lab Acc'n No. 223458
Specimen: Plasma Date Reported: 2/12/08 14:40
Test Name Patient's Results Ref. Range Units
HIV-1 RNA Quant less than 75 less than 75 Copies/mL
Comment: Test performed by PDQ Reference Laboratory, 2222 University Way, City, ST 12345

Key: L= Abnormal Low, H= Abnormal High, WNL=Within Normal Limits, *= critical value


Specimen(s) Collected: 2/10/08 14:30 Lab Acc'n No. 223459
Specimen: Serum Date Reported: 2/11/08 14:40
Test Name Patient's Results Ref. Range Units
B12 250 210-1100pg/mL
Folate L3.2 See Eval ng/mL

Eval: > 5.4 ng/mL = Normal
Eval: 3.4 - 5.4 ng/mL = Borderline
Eval: < 3.4 ng/mL = Low

Key: L= Abnormal Low, H= Abnormal High, WNL=Within Normal Limits, *= critical value


Specimen(s) Collected: 2/11/08 12:30 Lab Acc'n No. 223725
Specimen: Swab, Throat Date Reported: 2/12/08 16:20
Test Name
Throat Culture for Beta Hemolytic Streptococci
Patient's Results
Positive for group A streptococcus
Ref. Range
Negative for group A streptococcus

End Of Report

Doe, Mr. John Q.Patient ID No. 98765432102/14/2008 16:13

© 2008 American Association for Clinical Chemistry

Back