Proceeds from website advertising help sustain Lab Tests Online. AACC is a not-for-profit organization and does not endorse non-AACC products and services.

Adenosine Deaminase

Print this article
Share this page:
Also known as: ADA
Formal name: Adenosine Deaminase, fluid

Board approvedAll content on Lab Tests Online has been reviewed and approved by our Editorial Review Board.

Article Sources

« Return to Related Pages

NOTE: This article is based on research that utilizes the sources cited here as well as the collective experience of the Lab Tests Online Editorial Review Board. This article is periodically reviewed by the Editorial Board and may be updated as a result of the review. Any new sources cited will be added to the list and distinguished from the original sources used. To access online sources, copy and paste the URL into your browser.

Sources Used in Current Review

Herchline, T. (Updated 2015 Oct 22). Tuberculosis. Medscape Reference [On-line information]. Available online at http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/230802-overview. Accessed April 2016.

Hanson, K. (Updated 2016 Feb). Mycobacterium tuberculosis – TB. ARUP Consult [On-line information]. Available online at http://www.arupconsult.com/Topics/TB.html?client_ID=LTD. Accessed April 2016.

Arnold D, et al. Pleural Fluid Adenosine Deaminase (Pfada) in the Diagnosis of Tuberculous Effusions in a Low Incidence Population. PLoS One. 2015; 10(2): e0113047. Published online 2015 Feb 3. Available online at http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4315514/. Accessed April 2016.

Afrasiabian S, et al. Diagnostic value of serum adenosine deaminase level in pulmonary tuberculosis. J Res Med Sci. 2013 Mar; 18(3): 252–254. Available online at http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3732909/. Accessed April 2016.

Sources Used in Previous Reviews

Herchline, T. and Chavis, P. (Updated 2012 March 22). Tuberculosis. Medscape Reference [On-line information]. Available online at http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/230802-overview. Accessed April 2012.

Chegou, N. et. al. (2011 May 27). Tuberculosis Assays: Past, Present and Future. Medscape Today News from Expert Rev Anti Infect Ther. 2011;9(4):457-469 [On-line information]. Available online at http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/741840. Accessed April 2012.

Saleh, M. et. al. (2012 April). Use of adenosine deaminase measurements and QuantiFERON in the rapid diagnosis of tuberculous peritonitis. J Med Microbiol v 61(4) Abstract [On-line information]. Available online at http://jmm.sgmjournals.org/content/61/Pt_4/514.short?rss=1. Accessed April 2012.

Hanson, K. (Updated 2011 March). Mycobacterium tuberculosis – TB. ARUP Consult [On-line information]. Available online at http://www.arupconsult.com/Topics/TB.html?client_ID=LTD. Accessed April 2012.

Baba, K. et. al. (2008 July). Adenosine Deaminase Activity Is a Sensitive Marker for the Diagnosis of Tuberculous Pleuritis in Patients with Very Low CD4 Counts. PLoS ONE v 3(7): e2788 [On-line information]. Available online at http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2464737/. Accessed April 2012.

Laniado-Laborín, R. (2005 Feberuary). Adenosine Deaminase in the Diagnosis of Tuberculous Pleural Effusion, Is It Really an Ideal Test? A Word of Caution. CHEST v 127 (2) 417-418 [On-line information]. Available online at http://chestjournal.chestpubs.org/content/127/2/417.full.html. Accessed April 2012.

Jiménez Castro, D. et. al. (2003 February 1). Diagnostic value of adenosine deaminase in nontuberculous lymphocytic pleural effusions. Eur Respir J 2003; 21: 220–224 [On-line information]. Available online at http://www.ersj.org.uk/content/21/2/220.full. Accessed April 2012.

Gupta, B. et. al. (2010 October). Adenosine Deaminase Levels in CSF of Tuberculous Meningitis Patients. J Clin Med Res. 2010 October; 2(5): 220–224. [On-line information]. Available online at http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3104661/. Accessed April 2012.

(Reviewed 2008 February). Adenosine deaminase deficiency. Genetics Home Reference [On-line information]. Available online at http://ghr.nlm.nih.gov/condition/adenosine-deaminase-deficiency. Accessed April 2012.

Hershfield, M. (Updated 2011 December 22). Adenosine Deaminase Deficiency. GeneReviews [On-line information]. Available online at http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/NBK1483/. Accessed April 2012.

(© 1995-2012). Test ID: FADA Adenosine Deaminase, Fluid. Mayo Clinic Mayo Medical Laboratories [On-line information]. Available online at http://www.mayomedicallaboratories.com/test-catalog/Overview/91554. Accessed April 2012.

Wu, A. (© 2006). Tietz Clinical Guide to Laboratory Tests, 4th Edition: Saunders Elsevier, St. Louis, MO. Pp 50-53.