Proceeds from website advertising help sustain Lab Tests Online. AACC is a not-for-profit organization and does not endorse non-AACC products and services.

CK-MB

Print this article
Share this page:
Also known as: CK MB; CPK MB
Formal name: Creatine Kinase-MB

Article Sources

« Return to Related Pages

NOTE: This article is based on research that utilizes the sources cited here as well as the collective experience of the Lab Tests Online Editorial Review Board. This article is periodically reviewed by the Editorial Board and may be updated as a result of the review. Any new sources cited will be added to the list and distinguished from the original sources used.

Sources Used in Current Review

Dugdale, D. (Updated 2011 February 17). CPK isoenzymes test. MedlinePlus Medical Encyclopedia [On-line information]. Available online at http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003504.htm. Accessed December 2012.

Schreiber, D. and Miller, S. (Updated 2011 March 29). Use of Cardiac Markers in the Emergency Department. [On-line information]. Available online at http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/811905-overview through http://emedicine.medscape.com. Accessed December 2012.

Domanski, M. (2012 December 03). Prognostic Implications of Troponin T and Creatine Kinase, MB Elevation After Coronary Artery Bypass Grafting. Medscape Today News from Am Heart J. v 164(5):636-637. [On-line information]. Available online at http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/774259 through http://www.medscape.com. Accessed December 2012.

(© 1995-2012). Creatine Kinase (CK) MB Isoenzyme, Serum. Mayo Clinic Mayo Medical Laboratories [On-line information]. Available online at http://www.mayomedicallaboratories.com/test-catalog/Overview/82429 through http://www.mayomedicallaboratories.com. Accessed December 2012.

Lehman, C. and Meikle, A. (Updated 2012 November). Ischemic Heart Disease. ARUP Consult [On-line information]. Available online at http://www.arupconsult.com/Topics/IHD.html?client_ID=LTD through http://www.arupconsult.com. Accessed December 2012.

Pagana, K. D. & Pagana, T. J. (© 2011). Mosby's Diagnostic and Laboratory Test Reference 10th Edition: Mosby, Inc., Saint Louis, MO. Pp 322-325.

Clarke, W., Editor (© 2011). Contemporary Practice in Clinical Chemistry 2nd Edition: AACC Press, Washington, DC. Pp 300-303.

McPherson, R. and Pincus, M. (© 2011). Henry's Clinical Diagnosis and Management by Laboratory Methods 22nd Edition: Elsevier Saunders, Philadelphia, PA. Pp 489.

Sources Used in Previous Reviews

Thomas, Clayton L., Editor (1997). Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary. F.A. Davis Company, Philadelphia, PA [18th Edition].

Pagana, Kathleen D. & Pagana, Timothy J. (2001). Mosby's Diagnostic and Laboratory Test Reference 5th Edition: Mosby, Inc., Saint Louis, MO.

Wu, A. (2006). Tietz Clinical Guide to Laboratory Tests, Fourth Edition. Saunders Elsevier, St. Louis, Missouri. Pp. 312-315.

Tietz Textbook of Clinical Chemistry and Molecular Diagnostics. Burtis CA, Ashwood ER and Bruns DE, eds. 4th ed. St. Louis, Missouri: Elsevier Saunders; 2006. P. 599.

Engel G, Rockson SG. Rapid diagnosis of myocardial injury with troponin T and CK-MB relative index. Mol Diagn Ther. 2007;11(2): 109-16. Available online through http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed. Accessed February 2009.

Innotrac Diagnsostics. CK-MB Kit. Available online at http://www.innotrac.fi/index.php?main=products&section=cardiac&subsection=ckmb through http://www.innotrac.fi. Accessed February 2009.