Proceeds from website advertising help sustain Lab Tests Online. AACC is a not-for-profit organization and does not endorse non-AACC products and services.

p24 Antigen

Print this article
Share this page:
Also known as: p24 capsid or core antigen; p24 antigen capture assay; p24 protein; HIV antigen; HIV antigen/antibody combination testing
Formal name: p24 Antigen

Article Sources

« Return to Related Pages

NOTE: This article is based on research that utilizes the sources cited here as well as the collective experience of the Lab Tests Online Editorial Review Board. This article is periodically reviewed by the Editorial Board and may be updated as a result of the review. Any new sources cited will be added to the list and distinguished from the original sources used.

Sources Used in Current Review

Galbraith, J. and Edwards, A. (Updated 2011 August 5). Fourth-Generation HIV Tests. Medscape Reference [On-line information]. Available online at http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/1982802-overview through http://emedicine.medscape.com. Accessed February 2012

Rollins, G. (2010 November). What's the Best Testing Strategy for HIV Infection? AACC Clinical Laboratory News v36 (11). [On-line information]. Available online at http://www.aacc.org/publications/cln/2010/november/Pages/WhatstheBestTestingStrategyforHIVInfection.aspx# through http://www.aacc.org. Accessed February 2012.

Bennett, N. (Updated 2011 July 14). Laboratory Assays in HIV Infection. Medscape Reference [On-line information]. Available online at http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/1995114-overview#showall through http://emedicine.medscape.com. Accessed February 2012.

Rivera, D. et. al. (Updated 2012 February 1). Pediatric HIV Infection. Medscape Reference [On-line information]. Available online at http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/965086-overview through http://emedicine.medscape.com. Accessed February 2012.

Pagana, K. D. & Pagana, T. J. (© 2011). Mosby's Diagnostic and Laboratory Test Reference 10th Edition: Mosby, Inc., Saint Louis, MO. Pp 609-612.

Douglas, D. (2012 February 1). 'Determine' HIV Combo Test Fails at Spotting Acute HIV. Medscape News Today from Reuters Health Information [On-line information]. Available online at http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/757777 through http://www.medscape.com. Accessed February 2012.

Delaney, K.P. et. al. Performance of an alternative laboratory-based algorithm for HIV diagnosis in a high-risk population. J Clin Virol (2011), doi:10.1016/j.jcv.2011.09.013.

Masciotra, S. et. al. Evaluation of an alternative HIV diagnostic algorithm using specimens from seroconversion panels and persons with established HIV infections. J Clin Virol (2011), doi:10.1016/j.jcv.2011.09.011.

Wesolowski, L. et. al. Performance of an alternative laboratory-based algorithm for diagnosis of HIV infection utilizing a third generation immunoassay, a rapid HIV-1/HIV-2 differentiation test and a DNA or RNA-based nucleic acid amplification test in persons with established HIV-1 infection and blood donors. J Clin Virol (2011), doi:1016/j.jcv.2011.09.026.

Clarke, W., Editor (© 2011). Contemporary Practice in Clinical Chemistry 2nd Edition: AACC Press, Washington, DC. Pp 609-612.

Sources Used in Previous Reviews

Thomas, Clayton L., Editor (1997). Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary. F.A. Davis Company, Philadelphia, PA [18th Edition].

Pagana, Kathleen D. & Pagana, Timothy J. (2001). Mosby's Diagnostic and Laboratory Test Reference 5th Edition: Mosby, Inc., Saint Louis, MO.

Janice K. Pinson MT, MBA. Molecular Business Strategies, Birmingham, MI.

(Dec. 1, 2007) Mayo Clinic.com. HIV Testing, What tests and when to get tested. Available online at http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/hiv-testing/ID00050 through http://www.mayoclinic.com. Accessed February 2009.

(Updated Feb 20, 2009) Avert.org. HIV Testing, p24 antigen test. Available online at http://www.avert.org/hivtesting.htm#q7 through http://www.avert.org. Accessed February 2009.

George E, et. al. Potential of a Simplified p24 Assay for Early Diagnosis of Infant Human Immunodeficiency Virus Type 1 Infection in Haiti. Journal of Clinical Microbiology, October 2007, Pp. 3416-3418, Vol. 45, No. 10.

Sickenger E, et. al. Performance evaluation of the new fully automated human immunodeficiency virus antigen-antibody combination assay designed for blood screening. Transfusion. 2008 Apr;48(4):584-93.

Harrison's Principles of Internal Medicine. 16th ed. Kasper D, Braunwald E, Fauci A, Hauser S, Longo D, Jameson JL, eds. McGraw-Hill, 2005, P. 1099.

Clarke, W. and Dufour, D. R., Editors (2006). Contemporary Practice in Clinical Chemistry. AACC Press, Washington, DC. Pp. 487-490.