Proceeds from website advertising help sustain Lab Tests Online. AACC is a not-for-profit organization and does not endorse non-AACC products and services.

Sickle Cell Tests

Print this article
Share this page:
Also known as: Hemoglobin S; Hb S; Hgb S
Formal name: Hemoglobin S Evaluation
Related tests: Hemoglobin Electrophoresis; Hemoglobin Isoelectric Focusing; Hemoglobin S Solubility; Hemoglobin Fractionation by HPLC; Hemoglobinopathy Evaluation; Complete Blood Count; Blood Smear; Iron Tests

At a Glance

Why Get Tested?

To determine if you have sickle cell trait or disease by measuring the presence and relative amount of hemoglobin S

When to Get Tested?

Routinely as part of a newborn screen or whenever it is necessary to determine whether someone is a sickle cell carrier or has sickle cell anemia, particularly in the African American population

Sample Required?

A blood sample drawn from a vein in your arm or obtained from the heel or finger of an infant

Test Preparation Needed?

None; however, if this test is used for diagnosis, the sample should not be drawn after a recent blood transfusion.