Proceeds from website advertising help sustain Lab Tests Online. AACC is a not-for-profit organization and does not endorse non-AACC products and services.

White Blood Cell Count

Print this article
Share this page:
Also known as: WBC Count; Leukocyte Count; White Count
Formal name: White Blood Cell Count

Article Sources

« Return to Related Pages

NOTE: This article is based on research that utilizes the sources cited here as well as the collective experience of the Lab Tests Online Editorial Review Board. This article is periodically reviewed by the Editorial Board and may be updated as a result of the review. Any new sources cited will be added to the list and distinguished from the original sources used.

Sources Used in Current Review

Hsleh Matthew M, et al. Prevalence of neutropenia in the U.S. population: age, sex, smoking status, and ethnic differences. Annals of Internal Medicine. 2007;146:486-492.

Dugdale D. (2011 February 13 Updated). White blood cell count – series. MedlinePlus. Available online at http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/presentations/100151_1.htm through http://www.nlm.nih.gov. Accessed on 2/27/2015.

National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases (2015 February 23 Updated). Immune system. Available online at http://www.niaid.nih.gov/topics/immunesystem/Pages/default.aspx through http://www.niaid.nih.gov. Accessed 2/27/2015.

Pagana, Kathleen D., Pagana, Timothy J., and Pagana, Theresa N. (© 2015). Mosby's Diagnostic and Laboratory Test Reference 12th Edition: Mosby, Inc., Saint Louis, MO. Pp 991-995.

Sources Used in Previous Reviews

Thomas, Clayton L., Editor (1997). Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary. F.A. Davis Company, Philadelphia, PA [18th Edition].

Pagana, Kathleen D. & Pagana, Timothy J. (2001). Mosby's Diagnostic and Laboratory Test Reference 5th Edition: Mosby, Inc., Saint Louis, MO.

Susan J. Leclair, PhD, CLS(NCA). Professor of Medical Laboratory Science, Department of Medical Laboratory Science, University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth, MA.

Pagana, Kathleen D. & Pagana, Timothy J. (© 2007). Mosby's Diagnostic and Laboratory Test Reference 8th Edition: Mosby, Inc., Saint Louis, MO. Pp 1003-1008.

Harmening D. Clinical Hematology and Fundamentals of Hemostasis, Fifth Edition, F.A. Davis Company, Philadelphia, 2009, Pp 305-328.

Henry's Clinical Diagnosis and Management by Laboratory Methods. 21st ed. McPherson R, Pincus M, eds. Philadelphia, PA: Saunders Elsevier: 2007, Pp 543-549, 552-560.

Wintrobe's Clinical Hematology. 12th ed. Greer J, Foerster J, Rodgers G, Paraskevas F, Glader B, Arber D, Means R, eds. Philadelphia, PA: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins: 2009, Pp 1512-1516, 1522-1524.

(Updated May 10, 2010) Inoue S, et al. Leukocytosis, Medscape Reference article. Available online at http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/956278-overview through http://emedicine.medscape.com. Accessed March 2012.

(Feb 1 2011) National Heart Lung Blood Institute. What is lymphocytopenia? Available online at http://www.nhlbi.nih.gov/health/health-topics/topics/lym/ through http://www.nhlbi.nih.gov. Accessed March 2012.

(Jan 23 2012) American Cancer Society. Acute Lymphocytic Leukemia. Available online through http://www.cancer.org. Accessed March 2012.

(Dec 7 2010) American Cancer Society. Acute Myeloid Leukemia. Available online through http://www.cancer.org. Accessed March 2012.

(Oct 25 2010) American Cancer Society. Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma. Available online through http://www.cancer.org. Accessed March 2012.

(January 8 2010) Kempert P. White Blood Cell Function, Overview of the Immune System. Medscape Reference article. Available online at http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/960027-overview through http://emedicine.medscape.com. Accessed March 2012.

(January 26, 2010) Naushad H. Leukocyte Count (WBC). Medscape Reference article. Available online at http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/2054452-overview#aw2aab6b2 through http://emedicine.medscape.com. Accessed March 2012.