Proceeds from website advertising help sustain Lab Tests Online. AACC is a not-for-profit organization and does not endorse non-AACC products and services.

Hepatitis C Testing

Print this article
Share this page:
Also known as: Hepatitis C Antibody; Anti-HCV; HCV-PCR; HCV-RNA; Hepatitis C Viral Load
Formal name: Viral Hepatitis C Antibody Screen; Viral Hepatitis C RNA by PCR; Hepatitis C Virus Genotype

Board approvedAll content on Lab Tests Online has been reviewed and approved by our Editorial Review Board.

At a Glance

Why Get Tested?

To screen for and diagnose a hepatitis C virus (HCV) infection and to monitor treatment of the infection

To learn more about hepatitis C, read the condition article on Viral Hepatitis.

When to Get Tested?

For screening: when you have risk factors for HCV infection or were born between 1945 and 1965, per 2012 CDC recommendations

For diagnosis: when you may have been exposed to the hepatitis C virus, such as through contact with infected blood, or have symptoms associated with liver disease

Sample Required?

A blood sample drawn from a vein in your arm

Test Preparation Needed?